← All leagues

Sweden · Second tier

Superettan

Sweden's second tier, running alongside the Allsvenskan from spring to autumn. Promotion races are often tight: the top two go up and the third-placed club faces a play-off against the Allsvenskan's 14th.

  • Season 2026
  • 16 clubs
  • Calendar-year season

Superettan referees: cards and fouls per game

40 referees have taken charge of Superettan matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the Superettan since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026) the Superettan averages 3.31 cards and 22.8 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Oscar Johnson4.82+0.824920.667%3
Joakim Östling4.55+0.952220.255%2
Farouk Ben Ahmed Nehdi4.16+0.4111822.753%24
Tess Olofsson4.14+0.154220.760%1
Adi Aganovic4.10+0.165916.159%2
Rinon Hasani3.91+0.218725.247%22
Kaspar Sjöberg3.83+0.035926.761%0
Fredrick Oppong3.78−0.0112720.450%20
Erik Mattsson3.74−0.086422.444%3
Jasmin Svraka3.58−0.036320.162%20
Max Persson3.55+0.232223.759%21
Per Melin3.49−0.399520.353%7
Fikret Buqa3.47−0.343224.256%0
Richard Sundell3.40−0.466019.850%4
Fredrik Alknäs3.38−0.094621.348%24
Magnus Lindgren3.15−0.7410222.157%0
Rambod Beigi2.50−0.902222.446%17
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Niclas Karlsson3.12−0.211922.737%18
Pontus Olofsson3.00−0.641622.650%0
Philip Lindh3.80+0.43622.733%5
Victor Wolf4.20+0.83522.460%4
Kristoffer Karlsson3.00−0.31317.033%3
Mohammed Al Hakim2.33−0.98320.767%3
Granit Maqedonci5.00+1.53228.0100%1
Alex de Albuquerque Troleis3.50−0.24233.0100%0
Adam Ladebäck3.00−0.31225.550%2
Fredrik Klitte7.00+3.69124.00%1
Ida Kellström5.00+1.40122.0100%0
Nanna Løf Andersen4.00+0.40128.00%0
Abdinaser Bashir3.00−0.31122.0100%1
Joona Manninen3.00−0.60121.00%0
Ole-Alexander Ekeli Valen3.00−0.60125.00%0
Abdulhadi Al Fahad2.00−1.311—100%1
Glenn Nyberg2.00−1.31116.0100%1
Áki Hansen2.00−1.31129.0100%1
Alexander Milovanovic1.00−2.60126.0100%0
Emre Mehmet Akan1.00−2.31115.00%1
Henrik Karlsson1.00−2.311—100%1
Jacob Stausgaard Kobberrød1.00−2.31114.0100%1
Juho Nieminen1.00−2.31119.00%1

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →