← All leagues

Italy · Second tier

Serie B (Italy)

Italy's second division. A congested table, frequent coaching changes and plenty of evenly matched sides make it one of the harder leagues to read. The top two are promoted directly and play-offs decide the third place.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 20 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

Serie B (Italy) referees: cards and fouls per game

47 referees have taken charge of Serie B matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the Serie B since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the Serie B averages 4.36 cards and 25.6 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Giovanni Ayroldi6.49+1.234330.156%2
Fabio Maresca6.42+1.142626.454%1
Davide Massa6.20+0.782029.535%0
Simone Galipò6.00+0.983231.553%2
Simone Sozza5.83+0.492930.852%0
Paride Tremolada5.78+0.663727.854%2
Andrea Colombo5.76+0.433432.735%3
Marco Piccinini5.72+0.453629.144%0
Francesco Fourneau5.59+0.263229.144%0
Ivano Pezzuto5.49+0.216130.643%0
Luca Zufferli5.47+0.163629.244%2
Federico La Penna5.46+0.322430.242%2
Matteo Marcenaro5.44+0.104028.440%0
Antonio Rapuano5.41+0.032731.344%0
Juan Luca Sacchi5.38+0.182930.859%2
Luca Massimi5.33+0.114831.242%0
Matteo Marchetti5.33+0.063331.446%2
Rosario Abisso5.20−0.033030.147%2
Federico Dionisi5.19−0.044831.346%0
Alberto Arena5.14+0.072127.662%2
Kevin Bonacina5.11−0.113829.845%1
Daniele Perenzoni5.09−0.105726.440%2
Marco Di Bello5.08−0.212531.452%1
Michael Fabbri5.04−0.292629.135%1
Mario Perri5.00+0.013428.747%4
Giuseppe Collu4.97−0.213029.850%2
Gianluca Manganiello4.91−0.423527.929%1
Livio Marinelli4.89−0.283727.846%3
Daniele Chiffi4.85−0.442028.340%1
Luca Pairetto4.71−0.612829.139%0
Ermanno Feliciani4.68−0.532828.554%1
Maurizio Mariani4.64−0.662229.155%0
Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi4.59−0.594630.444%2
Davide Di Marco4.42−0.713627.861%2
Valerio Crezzini4.33−0.782429.750%1
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Andrea Calzavara4.44−0.341829.050%3
Claudio Giuseppe Allegretta4.33−0.481826.150%2
Giuseppe Mucera3.72−1.061824.639%3
Andrea Zanotti4.62−0.181727.941%2
Daniele Doveri4.24−1.041728.135%1
Niccolò Turrini3.80−1.031624.938%1
Marco Guida4.36−1.041427.829%0
Andrea Rapuano5.30+0.541031.280%2
Mario Di Loreto5.25+0.89424.875%4
Edoardo Mazzoni2.00−2.36421.325%4
Mattia Drigo3.00−1.36327.033%3
Dario Madonia2.00−2.36114.0100%1

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →