← All leagues

Italy · Top flight

Serie A (Italy)

Italy's top flight, where tactical preparation is famously thorough and matches between mid-table sides are often cagey. Clubs in European competition rotate heavily, so team news matters more here than the table suggests. The bottom three are relegated to Serie B.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 20 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

Serie A (Italy) referees: cards and fouls per game

44 referees have taken charge of Serie A matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the Serie A since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the Serie A averages 3.62 cards and 21.6 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Giovanni Ayroldi6.00+1.515427.435%2
Fabio Maresca5.43+0.906825.453%3
Antonio Rapuano5.34+0.765324.945%0
Davide Massa5.17+0.718226.638%3
Andrea Colombo5.00+0.606325.246%1
Matteo Marcenaro4.96+0.585024.242%3
Luca Pairetto4.95+0.466425.663%3
Luca Massimi4.91+0.193326.942%0
Rosario Abisso4.78+0.275424.743%1
Federico La Penna4.66+0.335426.448%2
Michael Fabbri4.59+0.137124.039%2
Francesco Fourneau4.53+0.085326.159%3
Simone Sozza4.460.007225.557%2
Federico Dionisi4.41−0.223027.450%0
Maurizio Mariani4.41−0.077825.450%2
Giuseppe Collu4.32+0.182224.636%2
Marco Piccinini4.30−0.205324.449%0
Marco Guida4.28−0.206424.752%3
Matteo Marchetti4.09−0.375725.451%1
Daniele Chiffi3.95−0.537522.839%3
Juan Luca Sacchi3.95−0.546025.350%3
Livio Marinelli3.95−0.586223.653%1
Marco Di Bello3.93−0.577026.153%3
Gianluca Manganiello3.79−0.705924.049%2
Daniele Doveri3.73−0.758824.747%3
Luca Zufferli3.10−1.134423.659%2
Ermanno Feliciani3.05−1.274323.156%2
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Kevin Bonacina3.53−0.561825.656%2
Ivano Pezzuto4.73−0.011528.360%0
Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi4.07−0.411524.853%0
Alberto Arena3.23−0.811422.336%2
Valerio Crezzini3.45−0.551325.185%3
Paride Tremolada5.50+1.281224.350%2
Andrea Rapuano4.75+0.81824.550%2
Daniele Perenzoni3.88−0.26826.825%2
Davide Di Marco3.00−1.19821.963%1
Lorenzo Maggioni6.00+1.14527.640%0
Andrea Calzavara3.00−0.94426.525%1
Giuseppe Mucera2.25−1.69423.350%1
Mario Perri4.00+0.16228.550%1
Simone Galipò6.00+1.95122.0100%0
Andrea Zanotti4.00−0.05116.00%0
Niccolò Turrini4.00−0.05124.00%0
Claudio Giuseppe Allegretta1.00−2.62122.0100%1

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →