← All leagues

Belgium · Top flight

Pro League

Belgium's top flight, where the regular season is followed by play-off rounds that decide the title, the European places and relegation. The split changes the incentives in the final weeks, which a model has to take into account rather than treating every match the same.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 18 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

Pro League referees: cards and fouls per game

18 referees have taken charge of Pro League matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the Pro League since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the Pro League averages 3.67 cards and 21.8 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Nicolas Laforge4.93+0.7013122.554%5
Lawrence Visser4.85+0.6012522.257%6
Bram Van Driessche4.63+0.4111823.055%4
Nathan Verboomen4.62+0.4011523.544%5
Lothar D'hondt4.40+0.1712324.545%5
Bert Put4.29+0.0510224.048%4
Wesli De Cremer4.28+0.088923.767%3
Erik Lambrechts4.27+0.079623.754%3
Kevin Van Damme4.15−0.099521.658%5
Jasper Vergoote4.05−0.1712521.254%5
Jan Boterberg3.97−0.2711921.256%4
Simon Bourdeaud'hui3.63−0.545222.252%4
Michiel Allaerts3.53−0.613221.741%4
Wim Smet3.47−0.767622.666%2
Bert Verbeke3.21−0.933121.155%5
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Massimiliano Ledda4.13−0.051623.138%2
Anthony Letellier2.54−1.571321.046%3
Yusuke Araki3.00−0.67320.067%3

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →