← All leagues

Germany · Second tier

2. Bundesliga

Germany's second division: well-supported clubs, big stadiums and a genuinely unpredictable race for the top. The top two are promoted automatically and the third-placed club plays off against the Bundesliga's 16th.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 18 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

2. Bundesliga referees: cards and fouls per game

47 referees have taken charge of 2. Bundesliga matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the 2. Bundesliga since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the 2. Bundesliga averages 4.62 cards and 23.0 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Richard Hempel5.75+0.814024.470%2
Daniel Schlager5.73+1.012724.344%0
Patrick Alt5.63+0.875724.367%0
Wolfgang Haslberger5.59+0.724620.952%4
Michael Bacher5.45+0.696424.953%4
Sascha Stegemann5.44+0.882722.867%1
Patrick Ittrich5.43+0.762325.657%0
Lukas Benen5.32+0.312526.256%3
Felix Prigan5.28+0.212923.255%3
Timo Gansloweit5.16+0.132024.650%3
Matthias Jöllenbeck4.96+0.272423.454%0
Florian Exner4.94+0.193624.058%3
Eric-dominic Weisbach4.93−0.132923.659%4
Robert Kampka4.88+0.135724.749%0
Max Burda4.830.005523.066%1
Robin Braun4.83+0.105325.564%1
Robert Schröder4.78+0.062323.561%0
Florian Lechner4.73−0.045623.554%3
Tom Bauer4.72−0.194125.063%4
Patrick Schwengers4.45−0.483223.347%1
Lars Erbst4.43−0.623025.560%4
Timo Gerach4.41−0.264122.371%1
Sven Jablonski4.40−0.252520.456%0
Martin Petersen4.38−0.254023.260%1
Harm Osmers4.36−0.232822.364%2
Christian Dingert4.33−0.232724.633%1
Florian Badstübner4.13−0.483122.768%0
Bastian Dankert4.08−0.412623.565%0
Frank Willenborg3.83−0.883020.570%0
Tobias Reichel3.76−0.912924.362%0
Deniz Aytekin3.59−0.993420.974%0
Robert Hartmann3.59−1.053721.954%1
Tobias Stieler3.00−1.702423.471%2
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Tobias Welz4.79+0.061922.653%0
Felix Zwayer4.58+0.091924.758%0
Benjamin Brand4.89+0.241822.656%0
Felix Bickel4.53−0.421622.050%4
Sören Storks4.00−0.881623.656%1
Konrad Oldhfer4.00−0.981521.047%3
Jarno Wienefeld5.38+0.451425.643%4
Marc-Philipp Eckermann4.54−0.421325.077%3
Felix Wagner5.82+0.841124.727%2
Daniel Siebert4.29−0.52822.488%0
Felix Weller3.00−1.62322.767%3
Justin Joel Hasmann5.50+0.88222.550%2
Christian Ballweg4.50−0.40225.00%1
Mario Hildenbrand3.00−2.06123.0100%0

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →