Kepler
FixturesModel PerformancePricingTechnologyBlog
← All leagues

Norway · Second tier

1. Division

Norway's second tier, also played from spring to autumn. Two clubs are promoted directly and a play-off offers a third route up, so the race usually stays open into the final rounds.

  • Season 2026
  • 16 clubs
  • Calendar-year season
  • Overview
  • Table
  • Fixtures
  • Track record
  • Clubs
  • Seasons
  • Referees
Loading

Other leagues we cover

  • Eliteserien · Norway
  • Premier League · England
  • Championship · England
  • League One · England
  • League Two · England
  • La Liga · Spain
  • La Liga 2 · Spain
  • Bundesliga · Germany
  • 2. Bundesliga · Germany
  • Serie A · Italy
  • Serie B · Italy
  • Ligue 1 · France
  • Liga Portugal · Portugal
  • Pro League · Belgium
  • Ekstraklasa · Poland
  • 1. Liga · Poland
  • Superliga · Denmark
  • First Division · Denmark
  • Allsvenskan · Sweden
  • Superettan · Sweden
  • Serie A · Brazil
  • Serie B · Brazil
Kepler

Institutional-grade quantitative intelligence and probabilistic modeling for global football markets.

Product

  • Fixtures
  • Match predictions
  • Technology
  • Pricing
  • Leagues

Resources

  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Support

Contact

📧 info@keplerquant.com

📍 Berlin, Germany

Follow us

© 2026 Kepler. All rights reserved.

Privacy·Terms·

1. Division referees: cards and fouls per game

37 referees have taken charge of 1. Division matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the 1. Division since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026) the 1. Division averages 3.39 cards and 23.7 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
OEOle-Alexander Ekeli Valen3.89+0.709020.267%11
ABAnders Bodding3.84+0.565821.869%13
JWJohan William Grundt3.61+0.264124.063%13
DHDaniel Higraff3.54+0.452417.950%1
HHHerman Holthe3.54+0.142823.479%13
MBMartin Berg3.51+0.375819.569%7
HNHenrikke Nervik3.36+0.182214.955%8
JHJørgen Haugen3.32+0.126819.357%5
MSMathias Støfringshaug3.32+0.215721.061%2
AAAli Al-Hatem3.27−0.113023.463%13
STSvein Tore Sinnes3.24+0.122520.756%1
JMJan Morten Tennøy3.22+0.048418.666%11
EBEivind Bodding3.21+0.097719.357%0
SHSteinar Hauge3.19−0.018518.765%13
MHMohammad Hafezi3.11−0.165825.069%12
SRStian Røvig Sletner3.06−0.096919.570%2
MLMarius Lien3.00−0.133121.265%1
MHMischa Huru Kellerhals2.99−0.207019.659%2
HVHarald Vollstad Sletner2.95−0.326419.963%11
AMAjdin Medic2.84−0.346418.958%10
MNMagnus Nicolai Koløy2.72−0.489419.265%13
AAAbdulhadi Al Fahad2.24−1.162619.065%11
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
POPer Oscar Grov Heiberg4.00+0.611029.080%10
EWEirik Wisted3.60+0.211025.680%10
EREmilie Rodahl Torkelsen2.89−0.13917.444%0
HAHaakon Arve Pedersen Bue4.00+0.61819.263%8
JJJavi Jean-Marc Conny Leo Mertens3.43+0.04825.638%8
MUMohammad Usman Aslam4.60+1.46526.060%1
MHMarius Hansen Grøtta3.00−0.16524.880%1
SASivert Amland2.67−0.65325.30%0
FOFredrick Oppong1.00−2.322—100%1
SHSigurdur Hjörtur Thrastarson4.00+0.611—0%1
FAFredrik Alknäs3.00−0.41127.00%0
MLMathias Lykke3.00−0.41126.00%0
AHAmir Hajizadeh2.00−1.41126.00%0
KNKalle Nummela2.00−1.39123.0100%1
JMJákup Mohr——124.0100%1

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →