← All leagues

Portugal · Top flight

Liga Portugal

Portugal's top flight, long dominated by Benfica, Porto and Sporting CP. The gap between the big three and the rest keeps favourites short-priced, so the more interesting questions are often about goals rather than who wins.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 18 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

Liga Portugal referees: cards and fouls per game

29 referees have taken charge of Liga Portugal matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the Liga Portugal since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the Liga Portugal averages 4.91 cards and 25.2 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Ricardo Baixinho7.33+1.813930.551%0
Gustavo Fernandes Correia6.73+1.027029.750%5
David Rafael Oliveira Silva6.57+1.014630.139%5
Hélder Miguel Azevedo Malheiro6.30+0.497729.949%0
António Emanuel Carvalho Nobre6.22+0.517928.456%1
José Armando Torres Bessa6.22+0.883226.856%3
Fábio José Costa Veríssimo6.04+0.257428.550%0
Luis Miguel Branco Godinho5.98+0.289529.051%5
João António Ferreira Gonçalves5.89+0.347327.260%4
Fabio Verssimo5.76+0.432125.552%4
Vitor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira5.69−0.522728.741%2
André Filipe Domingues Narciso5.38−0.347429.553%3
João Pedro Silva Pinheiro5.37−0.369427.649%4
Cláudio Filipe Ruivo Pereira5.33−0.375825.552%1
Miguel Bertolo Nogueira4.96−0.667326.748%5
Sérgio José dos Santos Guelho4.69−0.682727.756%4
Hélder Carvalho4.62−0.864228.955%2
Carlos André Fernandes Macedo4.44−1.024427.961%4
Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa4.38−1.084727.436%3
Iancu Ioan Vasilica4.20−1.144127.749%3
Anzhony Francisco Gonçalves Rodrigues4.09−1.302226.759%2
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Miguel André Monteiro Fonseca5.39+0.041928.963%3
Pedro Miguel Torres Ramalho6.12+0.781727.429%3
Luis Claudio Pereira dos Santos4.82−0.611728.524%0
Luí­s Carlos Mateus Filipe5.91+0.621225.858%3
Márcio André Dias Torres3.89−1.54925.433%0
Diogo Rosa6.38+1.01828.463%1
Gustavo Mota Correia5.86+0.43727.114%0
Fabio Melo4.00−0.91130.0100%1

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →