← All leagues

Spain · Top flight

La Liga

Spain's top flight. Technical, possession-based football tends to produce tighter, lower-scoring matches than in Germany or England, so goal markets have to be priced with that tempo in mind. The bottom three are relegated to La Liga 2.

  • Season 2026/2027
  • 20 clubs
  • Autumn–spring season

La Liga referees: cards and fouls per game

24 referees have taken charge of La Liga matches this season or last. Below is each one's record in the La Liga since 2021: cards and fouls a match against the league average of the same seasons, and over 2.5.

This season (2026/2027) the La Liga averages 4.84 cards and 24.3 fouls a match.

Referees this season and last

RefereeCardsvs leagueMatchesFoulsOver 2.5This season
Alejandro José Hernández Hernández6.27+1.189726.055%4
Mateo Busquets Ferrer5.70+0.816325.448%5
Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos5.66+0.579926.552%5
Guillermo Cuadra Fernández5.60+0.538925.157%0
Jesús Gil Manzano5.51+0.4110225.353%4
César Soto Grado5.45+0.3510625.246%3
Alejandro Muñíz Ruiz5.44+0.359425.848%0
Alejandro Quintero González5.39+0.514126.659%3
José María Sánchez Martínez5.36+0.2610027.349%3
Adrián Cordero Vega5.34+0.266125.138%3
Juan Martínez Munuera5.03−0.049227.039%5
José Luis Munuera Montero4.89−0.1910125.545%5
Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias4.68−0.399923.354%5
Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea4.53−0.5610422.458%5
Francisco José Hernández Maeso4.36−0.536224.853%5
Víctor García Verdura4.16−0.736226.118%5
Javier Alberola Rojas4.01−1.079826.451%5
Miguel Sesma Espinosa3.88−1.012526.856%5
Under 20 matches in the league: these figures are mostly luck
Iosu Galech Apezteguía5.32+0.421928.747%0
José Luis Guzmán Mansilla6.06+1.161724.753%0
Jon Ander González Esteban6.00+1.16523.640%5
Manuel Jesús Orellana Cid5.80+0.96529.640%5
Lluís Bestard Servera4.75−0.09424.350%4
Carlos Muñiz Muñoz3.75−1.09426.075%4

Sorted by cards a match, those with 20 or more matches in the league first. A referee's record is part referee and part luck: about half of a difference in cards carries over to their next matches, and goals do not follow the referee at all.

How much referees really change: our study →